Wednesday, February 26, 2014
[…] To defray the expense in any county that elects to establish a document storage system and convert the records of the circuit court clerk to electronic or micrographic storage, the county board may require the clerk of the circuit court in its county to collect a court document fee of not less than $1 nor more than $15, to be charged and collected by the clerk of the court. The fee shall be paid at the time of filing the first pleading, paper, or other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases."

And the separate "automation" fee is authorized by §27.3a of the Clerk of Courts Act, 705 ILCS 105/27.3a. Section 27.3a states, in pertinent part, "The expense of establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems in the offices of the clerks of the circuit court shall be borne by the county. To defray such expense in any county having established such an automated system or which elects to establish such a system, the county board may require the clerk of the circuit court in their county to charge and collect a court automation fee of not less than $1 nor more than $15 to be charged and collected by the clerk of the court. Such fee shall be paid at the time of filing the first pleading, paper or other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases...."

I may have missed a fee or two, but every party is already paying at least $30 in every case to establish this new efiling Nirvana. So why should we ask our clients to pay more? How can we justify this?