Thursday, April 30, 2020
[…] The Governor's stay-at-home orders, both the original and all subsequent ones, are grounded in §7 of the Emergency Management Act, 20 ILCS 3305/7.

According to that statute, where a disaster (as defined by §4 of the Act) exists, "the Governor may, by proclamation declare that a disaster exists. Upon such proclamation, the Governor shall have and may exercise for a period not to exceed 30 days the following emergency powers" (14 of them, if you're counting, delineated in great detail).

And there is no question that the COVID-19 pandemic is within the §4 definition of "disaster."

Section 4 of the Emergency Management Act defines "disaster" as an "occurrence or threat of widespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or technological cause, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, hazardous materials spill or other water contamination requiring emergency action to avert danger or damage, epidemic, air contamination, blight, extended periods of severe and inclement weather, drought, infestation, critical shortages of essential fuels and energy, explosion, riot, hostile military or paramilitary action, public health emergencies, or acts of domestic terrorism" (20 ILCS 3305/4).

The Governor's original coronavirus-related disaster declaration came on March 9 -- and that is why, in accord with the statute, the original stay-at-home order was set to expire on April 8.