Friday, January 31, 2025
[…] I wrote about it then.
But the new act purports to preclude political parties from nominating candidates for election without going through a primary.
The operative language appears to be in §8-17 of the Election Code which, on its face, seems to be about candidates who die on or before the primary. It previously provided, and continues to provide, a procedure for parties to replace a candidate who dies before or after the primary, or declines his or her nomination, or withdraws from the general election.
But §8-17 used to allow this procedure to be used "should the nomination for any other reason become vacant." That language is now stricken by P.A. 103-0586. Further, the second sentence in that second paragraph now reads, "However, if there was no candidate for the nomination of the party in the primary, no candidate of that party for that office may be listed on the ballot at the general election."