However there was some tinkering done with the election calendar in Springfield last year and this
[…] However there was some tinkering done with the election calendar in Springfield last year and this does impact Cook County judicial hopefuls.
Pursuant to P.A. 103-0586, which amends, inter alia Section 7-12(1) of the Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/7-12(1), petition filing will open Monday, October 27, 2005 and close on Monday, November 3. The special judicial filing period (for vacancies occurring in the three weeks prior to November 3) will begin on Monday, November 17 and end on Monday, November 24. And petition circulation, which under Section 7-10 of the Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/7-10, can not begin until August 5, that being the 90th day "preceding the last day provided in Section 7-12 for the filing of such petition."
Basically, the primary election stays put... but the election calendar gets moved up by 28 days.