Showing posts with label Access to Justice. Show all posts
[…] Here's a newsflash: The Clerk already receives money for automation. Lawyers, look at any receipt in any file for an Appearance or Complaint in any of your files. You will see that the receipts show separate charges for both an "automation" fee and a "document storage" fee.

The document storage fee is specifically authorized by §27.3c of the Clerks of Court Act, 705 ILCS 105/27.3c, and there can be no doubt that this fee is meant to defray the cost of conversion to electronic record storage -- you know, the digital files where efilings go. Section 27.3c(a) specifically provides, in pertinent part, "The expense of establishing and maintaining a document storage system in the offices of the circuit court clerks in the several counties of this State shall be borne by the county. To defray the expense in any county that elects to establish a document storage system and convert the records of the circuit court clerk to electronic or micrographic storage, the county board may require the clerk of the circuit court in its county to collect a court document fee of not less than $1 nor more than $15, to be charged and collected by the clerk of the court. The fee shall be paid at the time of filing the first pleading, paper, or other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases."

And the separate "automation" fee is authorized by §27.3a of the Clerk of Courts Act, 705 ILCS 105/27.3a.