Interestingly, no amendment appears to have been offered to §2f(e) of the Circuit Courts Act, 705 ILCS 35/2f(e). Section 2f(e) provides:
[…] Interestingly, no amendment appears to have been offered to §2f(e) of the Circuit Courts Act, 705 ILCS 35/2f(e). Section 2f(e) provides:
A resident judge elected from a subcircuit shall continue to reside in that subcircuit as long as he or she holds that office. A resident judge elected from a subcircuit after January 1, 2008, must retain residency as a registered voter in the subcircuit to run for retention from the circuit at large thereafter.This provision was added to §2f after the Illinois Attorney General issued an opinion in 2006, No. 06-005, stating that subcircuit judges could move from the subcircuit after being retained in office.