Thursday, October 31, 2024
[…] So I applaud the education efforts of the election authorities. I appreciate them. But there will be suspicions and rumors no matter what. These will smolder in some corners of the Internet -- and every hour's worth of delay in getting results operates as oxygen, increasing the risk that these rumors and suspicions will burst into flame.
So now I have a question: Why is this necessary? Why is it necessary to have such a long, drawn-out election season, particularly one that may not end, as a practical matter, for as much as a week or more after the polls close?
Section 17-15(a) of the Election Code provides, in pertinent part, "Any person entitled to vote at a general or special election or at any election at which propositions are submitted to a popular vote in this State, shall, on the day of such election, be entitled to absent himself from any services or employment in which he is then engaged or employed, for a period of 2 hours between the time of opening and closing the polls; and such voter shall not because of so absenting himself be liable to any penalty...."
There are a few conditions that apply: The voter must ask in advance. The employer can specify when, during the shift, the voter can go. But the employer can not dock the voter for voting.