What I know I've learned from media accounts -- which, all too often, botch the simplest facts or, perhaps just as bad, fail to ask the most obvious questions.
Just one example. Experienced criminal practitioners probably knew the answer to this, but I hardly ever set foot in a criminal courtroom, so I had no clue: The alleged racist remarks came at a pretrial conference in January. The motion for substitution of judge was apparently quite recent. Was the motion timely?
I can infer, from the reference to affidavits in the media accounts, that the motion was brought under §114-5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d), as opposed to §114-5(a), 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a), which requires a motion for substitution of judge to be brought "[w]ithin 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge." In contrast, §114-5(d) allows the motion to be filed, for cause, with at least one supporting affidavit, at any time. Maybe the pretrial conference was set, and would typically be scheduled, after the 10-day deadline had passed.