Tuesday, April 26, 2022
[…] For 2022 only, these signature requirements shall be reduced by one-third. (10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1b(b), 7-10(h)). The Guide did not expressly state that, since the Second Judicial District did not exist in its present configuration at "the Last General Election at which a Governor was elected" [2018], the 500 signature minimum provision would apply -- but even mathematically-challenged lawyers know how to divide by three and could therefore easily see the derivation of the 334 signature requirement.

But everything depends on the meaning of the word "district."

The word "district" is defined at §1-3(14) of the Elections Code (10 ILCS 5/1-3(14)) to mean "any area which votes as a unit for the election of any officer, other than the State or a unit of local government or school district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative, congressional and judicial districts, judicial circuits, county board districts, municipal and sanitary district wards, school board districts, and precincts."

The newly constituted Second Judicial District has not yet 'voted as a unit.'

The word "district" is at least arguably used in two different ways in §7-10(h) of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10(h)):
(h) Judicial office.