Thursday, May 06, 2021
[…] Elam filed 26 pages of signatures on December 21, 2020. But objections were filed, the contention being "that three individuals who circulated Elam’s nomination papers for signatures as an independent candidate in the 2021 consolidated general election violated statutory law by previously circulating nomination papers on behalf of a Democratic candidate in the 2021 consolidated primary election." The case turned on the interpretation of §10-4 of the Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/10-4. (2021 IL 127080, ¶4.)

Specifically, in the Supreme Court's view, the relevant provision of §10-4 was this (2021 IL 127080, ¶12):

“[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.”

After striking all the signatures collected by the three circulators who had previously passed paper for Democratic candidates (for which candidates, and where, the opinion does not say), Elam was left with a total of nine signatures.