Thursday, March 24, 2011
[…] In the meantime, Carmen Goodman remained unopposed for the Democratic nomination. She defeated the Republican nominee in November of last year and took office in December. The Supreme Court stated, however, that it would decide Ward's appeal under the public interest exception to the mootness doctrine (slip op. at 4-5).

In ruling against Ward's candidacy today, the Court stated that a candidate for judicial office must be a resident of the unit from which he or she seeks election at the time he or she files to run. Section 7-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7–10) prescribes the form that a candidate must file (slip op. at 8):
The form’s language calls for a candidate to swear or affirm that, among other things, “I am legally qualified (including being the holder of any license that may be an eligibility requirement for the office I seek the nomination for) to hold such office ***.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7–10 (West 2008).