The visitation will be on Wednesday March 2, 2022 at 3:00 to 8:00 p.m. at Morizzo Funeral Home, 2550 Haskell Road, Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60169.
[…] Barrett also serves on the Board of Trustees for Moraine Valley Community College and as a Board Member of Rise From The Ashes, a non-for-profit organization that provides pro bono legal services to victims of domestic abuse and violence.
Ordinarily, there are limits on what an individual, corporation, or PAC can donate to any Illinois candidate (for the forthcoming election cycle, the individual limit is $6,000; for more, click here). But there is an exception set out in §9-8.5(h) of the Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(h). This provision states:
Self-funding candidates. If a public official, a candidate, or the public official’s or candidate’s immediate family contributes or loans to the public official’s or candidate’s political committee or to other political committees that transfer funds to the public official’s or candidate’s political committee or makes independent expenditures for the benefit of the public official’s or candidate’s campaign during the 12 months prior to an election in an aggregate amount of more than (i) $250,000 for statewide office or (ii) $100,000 for all other elective offices, then the public official or candidate shall file with the State Board of Elections, within one day, a Notification of Self-funding that shall detail each contribution or loan made by the public official, the candidate, or the public official’s or candidate’s immediate family. Within 2 business days after the filing of a Notification of Self-funding, the notification shall be posted on the Board’s website and the Board shall give official notice of the filing to each candidate for the same office as the public official or candidate making the filing, including the public official or candidate filing the Notification of Self-funding. Notice shall be sent via first class mail to the candidate and the treasurer of the candidate’s committee. Notice shall also be sent by e-mail to the candidate and the treasurer of the candidate’s committee if the candidate and the treasurer, as applicable, have provided the Board with an e-mail address. Upon posting of the notice on the Board’s website, all candidates for that office, including the public official or candidate who filed a Notification of Self-funding, shall be permitted to accept contributions in excess of any contribution limits imposed by subsection (b).