Tuesday, December 31, 2013
[…] Two Republicans remain in the race for Iosco vacancy, John Curry and Gary W. Seyring. A Democrat has filed in this race as well, Caroline Kennedy-Elkins, but her right to run as a Democrat is being challenged before the Cook County Board of Elections on the grounds that she allegedly signed a petition for Karwaczka. This may seem harmless enough, and possibly may even appear to be a civil and neighborly thing to do, but the objector's allegation is that a person wishing to run as the candidate of a particular party is no longer a "qualified primary elector" of that party under §7-10 of the Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/7-10, if he or she signs a nominating petition for a candidate running in the other party's primary.
Section 7-10 provides, "A 'qualified primary elector' of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party."
I do not presume to predict an outcome in this case or even whether the Cook County Electoral Board will even reach the merits of this objection.