Mr. Suppelsa and his fellow investigators are raising questions about whether certain judges are complying with the law.
[…] The Legislature did not intend that subcircuit judges would be permitted to move after their first retention election, but the Attorney General concluded that, after facing all of Cook County's voters in a retention election, the "unit" electing the judge was different than it was originally and the newly retained judge would be free to relocate anywhere within that new, larger unit (in our case, anywhere within Cook County).
I can state with some certainty what the Legislature intended because I know that what is now numbered as §2f(e) of the Circuit Courts Act, 705 ILCS 35/2f(e), originally enacted 20+ years ago, when the Cook County subcircuits were first set up, provides expressly, "A resident judge elected from a subcircuit shall continue to reside in that subcircuit as long as he or she holds that office." Indeed, after the Attorney General issued Op. No. 05-006, the Legislature added another sentence to §2f(e): "A resident judge elected from a subcircuit after January 1, 2008, must retain residency as a registered voter in the subcircuit to run for retention from the circuit at large thereafter."
But just because the Legislature passes a law does not mean that the law passes constitutional muster. There is a potential problem with whether §2f(e) is constitutional.
The problem is that, in Thies v.