The Appellate Court ordered the removal of countywide judicial candidate Caroline Patricia Jamieson from the March primary ballot last Thursday.
[…] Consequently, under the language of section 7-10.2 of the Election Code, the Candidate was required to list her given name as 'Caroline Patricia' and her surname as 'Golden.' The Candidate’s failure to do so violated the terms of section 7-10.2 of the Election Code," 2020 IL App (1st) 200218-U, ¶28.
A dissent by Justice Bertina Lampkin agreed that the "name change" provisions of the statute had not been triggered, adding (2020 IL App (1st) 200218-U, ¶36):
[I]n conformance with section 7-10.2, Jamieson was not required to use the “formerly known as” designation on her petition and submit an affidavit attesting to the dates of a name change within the designated three-year time period because those “requirements do not apply to name changes resulting from *** marriage to assume a spouse’s surname.” See id.