Tuesday, December 12, 2006
[…] The Appellate Court found (slip op. at 16-17) that this allegation was sufficient to raise a claim -- to put Defendants on notice of a claim -- founded on the Confidentiality Act.

While Cordts' Complaint was "formally defective" because it 'intermingled' the Confidentiality Act claim with the common law invasion of privacy claim, this claim was not "dismissible on that basis" because "neither defendants nor the circuit court ever challenged the sufficiency of Cordts's allegations under the Confidentiality Act." (Slip op. at 17.)

In support of this conclusion, the Appellate Court cited §§2-612(a) & (c)of the Code of Civil Procedure (slip op. at p. 17):
  • "If any pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court may order a fuller or more particular statement. If the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings."
  • "All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived"
and this provision of §2-615:
  • "All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion.