Tuesday, December 12, 2006
[…] (Slip op. at 17.)

In support of this conclusion, the Appellate Court cited §§2-612(a) & (c)of the Code of Civil Procedure (slip op. at p. 17):
  • "If any pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court may order a fuller or more particular statement. If the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings."
  • "All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived"
and this provision of §2-615:
  • "All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief, such as *** that a pleading be made more definite and certain in a specified *** manner".
I've been waiting a long time for this case.