Wednesday, April 02, 2008
[…] The unanimous opinion, by Justice Mary W. McDade, looked at the text of the Illinois Insurance Code provision that mandates UM coverage, §143(a) (215 ILCS 5/143(a)). The court emphasized that the statute requires that coverage be provided "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." (Slip op. at p. 4, emphasis in original.)

The Insurance Code does not define "motor vehicle" -- but the Vehicle Code does. Justice McDade's opinion cites §1-146 of the Vehicle Code, which defines "'motor vehicle' as '[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by human power and motorized wheelchairs.'" (Slip op. at p. 5, emphasis in original.) The court also examined the Vehicle Code definitions of "vehicle" and "bicycle."